Privacy Policy

Modern-Furniture Privacy Statement

28 Febraury 2011


modern-furniture is a retailer, who trades utilising the internet through its website and in its store. 

This Privacy Policy explains how modern-furniture collects and protects the privacy of personal information about you collected by modern-furniture or provided by you to modern-furniture via our website or from other sources.
 

Collection of Personal Information
modern-furniture does not collect personal information unless it is necessary for carrying out the functions and activities as a retailer. modern-furniture only collects such information by lawful and fair means and in an unobtrusive manner. You may be providing personal information about yourself or others each time you contact modern-furniture by phone, fax, letter or e-mail. modern-furniture needs to use this information to provide you with services and/or products.

Disclosure of Personal Information & Marketing
modern-furniture will use and disclose your personal information for the primary purposes of  carrying out business as a retailer or a purpose related to modern-furniture primary purpose such as marketing, where you consent to such disclosure. In addition “modern-furniture” use such information to market, to you, products and services offered by “modern-furniture”, unless you have indicated that you do not wish to obtain such marketing offers or material. Such a request can be made by e-mailing [email protected] modern-furniture will  only use the personal information provided for the sole purpose of providing the service you have requested. 
“we do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties” l.


Security and access of Personal Information
The personal information you provide to “modern furniture” will be kept confidential and secure and will not be accessible for unauthorised use, amendment or disclosure. Only “modern-furniture ” staff trained in the Privacy Policy will have access to such information. modern furniture may store your information electronically or/and as a hard copy.

Privacy Policy Complaint
If you are concerned with the way “modern-furniture ” handled your personal information,  please contact us we will do an investigation.

If you feel your personal information is not handled appropriately by “modern furniture” steps will be taken to remedy your concerns.

If you are not satisfied with the steps taken and are still concerned, you may contact the Information Commissioner.